| What is Shea Butter?
Shea Butter is a natural lipid (fat) expeller pressed from the seed of the Shea Tree commonly found across the African continent. This pliant butter pressed from the seeds is naturally high in Vitamin A, and Vitamin E as well as other important nutrients and valuable phytonutrients important for skin healing. Shea Butter is known for its cosmetic properties as a moisturizer, emollient and most importantly its healing properties.
What is Cocoa Butter?
Cocoa Butter is a natural, edible lipid (fat) which comes from the Cacao bean. The butter is extracted from the seed kernels (beans) of the Cacao Tree commonly found in tropical locations. Cocoa Butter is one of the most stable highly concentrated natural fats known and one of the hardest butters at room temperature. Cocoa Butter, however, melts at body temperature (92°F to 100°F) so that it can quickly be absorbed into the skin. It contains natural antioxidants and helps create a protective barrier for skin from harsh environmental conditions. Cocoa Butter helps retain and restore moisture in your skin and is excellent for helping to soften dry areas.
What is Mango Butter?
Mango Butter is a natural lipid (fat) extracted from the fruit kernels of the evergreen Mango Tree (Mangifera indica) native to the tropical East Asia. After the Mango Butter is extracted from the kernels it is heated and boiled to the perfect consistency. Mango Butter has natural emollient properties high and high oxidative ability. It offers some protection from the sun and it helps reduce degeneration of skin cells and restoration of elasticity.
What is Jojoba Oil?
Jojoba Oil is a vegetable oil press extracted from the seeds of the Jojoba plant, a perennial woody shrub, grown primarily in the desert areas of the southwestern United States and northwestern Mexico. The chemical make-up of Jojoba Oil is rather special in that it is actually a polyunsaturated liquid wax which is made up of fatty acids as well as esters. Jojoba Oil is very close in chemical structure to sperm whale oil (but without the fishy odor). In fact, it was the ban of whaling that brought Jojoba Oil into popularity as a replacement for application which at one time used Sperm Whale Oil. For cosmetic applications, Jojoba Oil is wonderful because its chemical structure is also very close to that of the sebum which is secreted by the human sebaceous glands. For this reason Jojoba Oil makes great moisturizer and softener for skin and hair. It can also help reduce wrinkles and stretch marks to lighten and help heal scars.
What is Calendula (Calendula officinalis? Calendula (also known as pot marigold) is plant which is a member of the Asteraceae family which also includes daisies, arnica, chamomile and yarrow. This flowering herb has creates bright golden blossoms which are harvested when fully open. Calendula has been used for centuries as a culinary and medicinal herb. Calendula can help heal dry and damage skin, and decrease skin inflammation.
|